Committee Membership

Committees in the Department of Epidemiology
 

1. Doctoral Committees


a. DrPH Steering Committee

Chair: Leslie Davidson
Mary Ann Chaisson
Andrea Howard
Steve Stellman



b. PhD Steering Committee

Chair: Jeanine Genkinger
Deputy Chair: Adina Zeki al Hazzouri

PhD Steering Commitee
1. Admissions: Adina Zeki al Hazzouri
2. Curriculum: Lisa Bates
3. Methods: Amelia Boehme
4. Foundation Essay: Steve Stellman
5. Training Grant Representative: Pam Factor-Litvak
6. At large members:
     a. Kara Rudolph
     b. Sharon Schwartz
7. Student Representatives:
     a. Precious Esie
     b. Domonique Reed


c. PhD Admission Committee Chair: Adina Zeki al Hazzouri


Admission Committee members
Dan Belsky
Amelia Boehme
Batya Elul
Judith Jacobson
Bertie Lumey
Susan Michaels-Strasser
Thelma Mielenz
George Musa
Lynn Petukhova
Steve Stellman




d. PhD Methods Exam Committee Chair: Amelia Boehme
 

PhD Methods Exam Committee Members
Rachel Gordon
Susie Hoffman
Kerry Keyes
Barun Mathema
Seth Prins
Andrew Rundle
Sharon Schwartz

 

e. Foundation Essay Subcommittee Chair: Steve Stellman


Foundation Essay Subcommittee Members
Pam Factor-Litvak
Silvia Martins
Pia Mauro
Steve Morse
Sharon  Schwartz
Jeanette Stingone
Sarah Tom

2. Master's committee

Chair: Larkin McReynolds

Members
Simon Anthony
Amelia Boehme
Thomas Briese
Katherine Crew
Henry Greenberg
Grace Hillyer
Yale Hirsch-Moverman
Mady Hornig
Maria Lahuerta
Dana March
Max O’Donnell
Bill Reidy
Parisa Tehranifar

3. Curriculum committee

Chair: Lisa Bates

Members
Pam Factor-Litvak
Jasmine McDonald
Stephen Morse
Andrew Rundle
Sharon Schwartz
Parisa Tehranifar

4. Committee on Appointments and Promotions

Chair: Ruth Ottman

Members
Charles Branas, Ex-officio
Slim Abdool Karim
Jeanine Genkinger
Ka Kahe
Kerry Keyes
Louise Kuhn
Guohua Li
Silvia Martins
Andrew Rundle

5. Faculty Search COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs: Mary Beth Terry, Charles Branas

Members
Quarraisha Abdool Karim
Simon Anthony
Lisa Bates
Wafaa El-Sadr
Pam Factor-Litvak
Louise Kuhn
Thelma Mielenz
Ruth Ottman

6. COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY EPIDEMIOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS (CUEGR) and special seminars COMMITTEE 

Chair: Barun Mathema

Members

Jeremiah Barondess
Lisa Bates
Moise Desvarieux
Louise Kuhn
Alfredo Morabia
Steve Stellman
Mary Beth Terry

7. Chair's Leadership Group

Chair: Charles Branas

Members

Lisa Bates
Wafaa El-Sadr
Pam Factor-Litvak
Guohua Li
Silvia Martins
Barun Mathema
Ruth Ottman
Andrew Rundle
Steve Stellman
Ezra Susser
Mary Beth Terry